Please add Google API key in the Options.

WELCOME! TO CANADA’S FIREARMS ASSOCIATION

IN OTTAWA, ACROSS CANADA, AND INTERNATIONALLY

NFA Mission

The Association exists to promote, support and protect: all safe firearms activities, including the right of self defence; firearms education for all Canadians; freedom and justice for Canada’s firearms community, and further to advocate for legislative change to protect the right to own and use firearms.

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
Canada’s National Firearms Association (the Association) is committed to protecting the privacy of members whose personal information is held by the Association through responsible information management practices.  Any personal information provided to Canada’s National Firearms Association is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (BC Personal Information and Privacy Act -PIPA).

DEFINITIONS
Personal Information-means information about an identifiable individual. Examples include name, home address and phone number, social insurance number, financial and medical information.
Privacy Officer-means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that the Association complies with this policy and PIPA.

1. Accountability
Canada’s National Firearms Association will appoint a Privacy Officer annually to oversee the security of personal information.  The name and contact information for the Privacy Officer will be published in the Association magazine and on our website.  The Privacy Officer will be responsible for ensuring that the Association is in compliance with the PIPEDA.  The Privacy Officer will ensure that any personal information transferred to a third party (such as mailing lists for processing of newsletters, etc.) is properly protected.

2. Purpose for Collecting Information
Canada’s National Firearms Association collects personal information in order to properly serve its individual and club members.  Information collected includes:

a) Name
b) Address
c) Telephone and Fax number(s)
d) Electronic mail address(es)
e) Availability for volunteering for Association activities
f) Correspondence with the Association, including statements, court decisions and related documents
g) Interests regarding firearm activities and supporting documents

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The information collected is used to fulfill our obligations to you as set out in Canada’s National Firearms Association constitution and by-laws, to provide specific services as required. Our uses of your personal information include:

  •  Collecting and maintaining a list of members;
  • Identifying and contacting members both by our office and also by local and regional representatives;
  • Assigning a membership number;
  • Providing mail-outs, the Canadian Firearms Journal and other information to members;
  • Processing club membership dues, donations and insurance;
  • Conducting research and fundraising;
  • Organizing gun shows, shooting matches, competitions, rendezvous’ and other Association related events

3.  Obtaining Consent
From time to time Canada’s National Firearms Association may collect additional information in order to fulfill our obligations to you or to provide specific services. This information will only be collected as required and with your express consent.   When this occurs you will be fully informed of the reasons for collection of that information and how the information will be used.  Should you wish to withdraw your consent for the Association to collect personal information, you should be aware that it may affect our ability to provide you with membership services.

4.  Limiting Collection
When you join Canada’s National Firearms Association, you provide the Association with basic personal information.  The Association will only collect information as needed to fulfill its responsibilities to you as a member. Canada’s National Firearms Association assures you that your information will only be used for the purposes stated.

5.  Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
The Association will only keep your information as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.  Personal information used to make decisions about an individual will be kept for at least one year so as to provide the individual with reasonable access to it.  Personal information will be destroyed as soon it is no longer needed.

6.  Being Accurate
Canada’s National Firearms Association is committed to ensuring the accuracy of all personal information collected, stored and shared in the course of its activities.

7.  Using Appropriate Safeguards
Protection of Personal and Private Information
Canada’s National Firearms Association is committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorized use or disclosure. Our commitment means that:

  • We will use your personal information only for the purposes we have identified;
  • We will not disclose your personal information without your permission unless required by law, in which case we will provide you with notification of the disclosure within 90 days of the disclosure;
  • We do not sell, rent or trade our mailing list. Personal information is only disclosed to third parties (such as name and address information to our mailing agency for magazine distribution) who have signed an agreement binding them to the Association’s privacy policies.
  • We will employ appropriate security measures to ensure only authorized individuals have access to your personal information.  Security measures will include “need to know access”, locking filing cabinets, and technical protection such as electronic passwords, firewalls and encryption as appropriate;
  • We will keep your personal information only as long as required;
  • When your personal information is no longer required we will destroy it in a confidential, secure method.

8. Being Open
Canada’s National Firearms Association will provide you with information about our personal information policy upon request.  The name and contact information of the National Privacy Officer will be published in the Association magazine.

9.  Giving Individuals Access
Your Rights:

As prescribed by the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the BC Personal Information and Privacy Act (PIPA), you have certain rights of access and correction in regard to your personal information.
Requests for access to your personal information, or corrections and any complaints, concerns, or questions must be made in writing, including proof of identity, and directed to:
Privacy Officer (privacy@nfa.ca)
Canada’s National Firearms Association

FIREARMS SAFETY AND EDUCATION

The National Firearms Association offers Members information on all aspects of safe and responsible use of firearms as well as current information on changes in Canada’s laws. Primers are available to all Members on a wide variety of subjects including: Inheritance Regulations , Search Warrants  and Letter Writing.

WORKING FOR JUSTICE

The National Firearms Association is Canada’s leader in the quest for fair and practical firearm and property rights legislation. While working for practical laws across Canada, your Association provides access to legal assistance for the defense of the rights of Canadians. In the specific area of “improper storage” charges, in three out of four cases with National Firearms Association help, the Crown drops all charges before the case gets to court. 85% of cases that do go to court are won with the assistance and advice of the National Firearms Association. Frankly put, with National Firearms Association help, many times charges are simply dropped. Members of other Canadian firearms groups often call the National Firearms Association when they require legal information and assistance. And guess what? We help them!

CANADIAN FIREARMS JOURNAL

The official magazine of the National Firearms Association is for our Members. As a vehicle for up-to-date information on what is happening, your magazine contains articles of interest on many different subjects, including safety, legal issues, events and shooting and hunting. Canadian Firearms Journal is the primary source of information for many firearm owners in Canada. Articles written by and for firearm enthusiasts provide food for thought. Your input into your magazine is welcome and appreciated.

BYLAWS

Canada’s National Firearms Association By-laws

Date: July 11, 2020

BYLAWS OF CANADA’S NATIONAL FIREARMS ASSOCIATION PDF

POLITICAL ACTION

“Canada’s firearms voice in Ottawa” This phrase accurately describes one of the major roles of the National Firearms Association. The protection of real democracy in Canada has long been the leading challenge facing all Canadians. The National Firearms Association is the leader in this continuing effort. If you believe the government of Canada has overstepped its mandate when it comes to property rights, get behind your Association.

The National Firearms Association is also a member of the World Forum on the Future of Sport Shooting Activities (WFSA) — simply put we see the international side of this fight as just that important too.

LOBBYING

Dear NFA Members and Supporters,

Our Executive Director, Mr. Charles Zach, has submitted his report on lobbying activities to the NFA Board, and we are pleased.

Despite the complex situation of the pandemic, Charles has managed to engage members of Parliament and other reportable and non-reportable contacts over the past year.  His efforts have far exceeded any other firearms lobbying efforts in both quantity and quality.  In comparison, another organization that engages in lobbying had less than half of our contacts (see the links below).

As you are aware, the NFA has been engaged in both professional and volunteer lobbying without pause since its inception.  Our efforts are intended to identify supporters, those who are open-minded, and our opponents, and to be a source of information and education on our issues of concern.  I am pleased to report that the NFA is second to none in this effort.  Our heavy lifting efforts will continue, along with our strong legal action in opposition to the May 1, 2020 Order in Council (Parker v. Canada), and in seeking to elect a government that is friendly to firearm owners.

We continue to fight the three failed legs of the gun control stool – licensing of owners, classification of firearms, and registration of firearms.  None of those programs serve public safety and are merely barriers to lawful firearms ownership.

Thanks for your support of the NFA – you are helping us to make a difference.

Sheldon Clare
President and CEO
Canada’s National Firearms Association

Dear NFA Board of Directors: View report here

OPPORTUNITIES

Membership in the National Firearms Association provides opportunities to network with and meet people with common interests in the firearms community. Making new friends and contacts can enhance your knowledge and broaden your circle of acquaintances.

SPEECHES AND PRESENTATIONS

Canada’s National Firearms Association (NFA) has been an active participant at major UN Conferences on the Arms Trade Treaty and the Programme of Action on Small Arms and Light Weapons.

Canada’s National Firearms Association has been an active participant as a voting member of the World Forum on the Future of Shooting Activities, and as a stand alone NGO at major UN Conferences on the Arms Trade Treaty and the Programme of Action on Small Arms and Light Weapons.  NFA, as a registered UN NGO member of Civil Society, has been an active participant in discussions on the UN Arms Trade Treaty, the Programme of Action on Small Arms and Light Weapons, and the UN model firearms law. We are active participants with the WFSA in exchanging information on international gun control efforts.

Over the past several years, we have made presentations at the following events in order to share information with our international allies, and to influence UN deliberations on these important issues:

2012 – Blair Hagen – WFSA Meetings at SHOT Show.

2012 – Gary Mauser – World Forum meetings in Nuremberg

2012 – Sheldon Clare – New York – the Second Review Conference of the Programme of Action to Prevent, Combat and Eradicate the Illicit Trade in Small Arms and Light Weapons.  (PoA)

2013 – Blair Hagen – WFSA Meetings at SHOT Show

2013 – Gary Mauser – World Forum meetings in Nuremberg

2013 – Charles Zach – UN Conference on the ATT in New York

2014 – Sheldon Clare – Fifth Biennial Meeting of States (BMS5), New York

2014 – Blair Hagen & entourage – WFSA Meetings at SHOT Show

2015 – Robert Bracken & Sheldon Clare – New York Second Open-ended Meeting of Governmental Experts (MGE2) under the Programme of Action to Prevent, Combat and Eradicate the Illicit Trade in Small Arms and Light Weapons in All Its Aspects

2015 – Blair Hagen & Al Voth – WFSA Meetings at SHOT Show

2016 – Sheldon Clare – New York for the Sixth Biennial Meeting of States (BMS6)

2016 – Blair Hagen – WFSA Meetings at SHOT Show

2016 – Sheldon Clare– Geneva Second Conference of State Parties to the ATT, 22-26 August.

2016 – Jerrold Lundgard – Tempe, Arizona – WFSA Committee Meetings, 2-3 November.

2017 – Blair Hagen and Al Voth – WFSA Meetings at SHOT Show

2017 – Sheldon Clare –  Germany WFSA IWA Messe

2017 – Ginger Fournier and Dwayne Gorniak, Rome, Italy – WFSA Workshop, Using Social Media to our Advantage

2017 – Sheldon Clare – New York the UN General Assembly First Committee

2018 – Blair Hagen & Al Voth – WFSA Meetings at SHOT Show

2018 – Fred Delorey – New York UN PoA Small Arms Prep Com

2018 – Sheldon Clare – Tokyo  Fourth Conference of State Parties to the Arms Trade Treaty (CSP4)

2018 – Charles Zach and Rick Igers, Ghent, Belgium – WFSA Committee Meetings.

2018 – Chuck Cote – Chicago, SAF Gun Rights Policy Conference

2018 – Sheldon Clare – New York Third Review Conference on the Programme of Action (RevCon3)

2018 – Sheldon Clare – Germany WFSA Executive Committee and General Assembly

2019 – Blair Hagen, Chuck Cote, Al Voth, Ashley Scorpio – WFSA Meetings at SHOT Show

2019 – Sheldon Clare– Germany WFSA Executive and General Assembly Meetings, concurrent with IWA Messe.

August 26-30, 2019 – Sheldon Clare –  NFA Presentation to The Fifth Conference of States Parties to the Arms Trade Treaty – Geneva, Switzerland

Title

Content Toggle Block for Gutenberg makes it super easy to create toggle-able content. This toggle block comes with well-thought customization options.